Best Kpop songs of 2011 (Because I had nothing better to do last night at 2am...)
I was going to do a "Top 100 Kpop songs of 2011" ...but then I started.. -_____-
So I'm CHEATING! :P
And then cheating EVEN MORE. Eligible songs are ANY song with a music video or a performance on MuBank, MuCore, M Countdown or Inkigayo.. bwaahaa (Otherwise I'd end up trying to include pretty much every song from every album released this year.. -___- )
But I really wanted to include songs like Someday, You, On Rainy Days (etc).. There were quite a few songs w/o mvs that I would say were some of the top releases of 2011..or possibly even their greatest release everrrrr.. (U-KISS, I'm talking to you. So proud of them for Someday.. it is SUCH a gorgeous song.)
Top 10 of Jauary
- Before the Dawn - Infinite
- 왜 (Keep Your Head Down) - TVXQ
- Supa Luv - Teen Top
- I'll Love You Until it Snows in the Middle of a Summer Day - Popsicle
- Knock Out - GD & TOP
- Shy Boy - Secret
- Rainy Days - One Way ft. Jun.K
- Not Alone - Park Jungmin
- Cry - MBLAQ
- V.V.I.P - Seungri
(Honourable mention to: Black and White - G.NA, Back it Up - Jewelry and Stay- MBLAQ)
Top 10 of February
- 그 남자는 반대 - Dalmatian
- Lover Cop - Dalmatian
- Baby Goodnight - GD&TOP
- Perfection - Super Junior M
- 너 말이야 - 5dolls
- Lip Stains - 5dolls
- You Are the Best of My Life - Lee Hyun
- Sunshine - Kan Miyoun ft.Jun.K
- Paparazzi - Kan Miyoun
- Pick Up Line - So Jisub
Top 10 of March
(March was REALLY hard, pretty much any of those songs could be #1. I LOVED all of them..)
- Nothings Over - Infinite
- Going Crazy - Song JiEun Ft. Bang Yongguk
- Tonight - Big Bang
- 0330 - U-KISS
- Angel - Teen Top
- Here I Am - ZE:A
- Words that Freeze My Heart - Wheesung ft. Junhyung
- Intuition - C.N. Blue
- Before You Go - TVXQ
- Heart to Heart - 4Minute
(Mentions to: Bangkok City - Orange Caramel and Again- MBLAQ)
Top 10 of April
- 그대로 멈춰라 - Block B
- OK - B1A4
- Love Song - Big Bang
- Fly - Super Junior KRY
- Don't Cry - Park Bom
- Stupid Liar - Big Bang
- L.O.V.E Girl - C.N. Blue
- I Don't Know - APink
- Don't Put On a Show - X-5
- Shampoo - After School
(I have to mention Loved, It's Over Now - Brian and Mirror Mirror - 4Minute.
Because Brian is Brian and Mirror Mirror got REALLY stuck in my head)
Top 10 of May
(Also a great month. You could switch at least the first 7 around and I wouldn't argue. All AMAZING songs.)
- The Fact - Beast
- Fiction - Beast
- Can U Smile - Infinite
- Hello Hello - FT Island
- Wanna B - Block B
- One Last Cry - N-Train
- Lonely - 2NE1
- 이러쿵 저러쿵 - 5dolls
- Tell You Honestly - Code-V
- Boyfriend - Boyfriend
(More honourable mentions..because I am addicted and have a hard time excluding songs like: Tonight - Jay Park and Lover Boy - A Peace
TOP 10 of June
- You - Beast
- On Rainy Days - Beast
- Tell Them - Block B
- Only Learned Bad Things - B1A4
- Midnight Circus - Sunny Hill
- Hands Up - 2PM
- I'm the Best - 2NE1
- Roly Poly - T-ARA
- Wishlist - APink
- Starlight Moonlight - Secret
Top 10 of July
- Be Mine - Infinite
- Amazing - Infinite
- Watch Out - ZE:A
- Heart for Two - ZE:A
- Don't Spray Perfume - Teen Top *
- Hate You - 2NE1
- Man Should Laugh - Homme
- Goodbye baby - Miss A
- Ugly - 2NE1
- 바람났어 - Park Myungsoo & G-Dragon ft. Park Bom
(I'm so sad they took the perf clip down!! It was so osm!! Whyyyy?? T-T)
Top 10 of August
- Someday - U-KISS
- I Remember - Bang Yongguk ft. Yoseob
- Neverland - U-KISS
- Why - ZE:A
- Superman - Super Junior
- Mr. Simple - Super Junior
- Shake It Up - Seo In Guk
- Pray - Sunny Hill
- Without You - Twi-Light
- So Cool - Sistar
Top 10 of September
(The first 5..I'm not sure if I'm completely happy with that order.. Honestly, these songs depend on my mood)
- In Heaven - JYJ
- Paradise - Infinite
- The Back of My Hand Brushes Against Yours - Teen Top
- Get Out - JYJ
- Break Ups Are Typical of Me - Kim Janghoon ft. Heechul
- I Don't Know - MBLAQ
- Sixth Sense - Brown Eyed Girls
- A-CHA - Super Junior
- Step - KARA
- Love Tonight - 4Men
(A nod to Beast's I Like You Best, which technically wasn't officially a 2011 release but..thats when we all got our paws on the mv..
And also to Jay Park's Demon, which was also a looong time coming. Song was pretty good..but a little anti-climactic after all the hype leading up to it.. )
TOP 10 of October
(Wow.. I had "phases" for all of those songs.. even The Boys.. and Message, which we just made fun of in the beginning.. :P)
- Lady - The Boss
- 새들처럼 - FT Island
- Beautiful Target - B1A4
- Alive - Jun.K
- Cheerz - Simon D
- Don't Touch My Girl - Boyfriend
- Music - Wheesung
- 놈들이 온 - Wheesung
- Message - MYNAME
- The Boys - Girl's Generation
Top 10 of November
- Be My Baby - Wonder Girls
- My Love - B1A4
- My My - APink
- Tomorrow - Tablo ft. Taeyang
- Strangers - Baby Soul ft. Wheesung
- Young Boy - TAKEN
- So Crazy - AA
- Pink Romance - Starship Planet
- Blind - TRAX
- Cleansing Cream - Brown Eyed Girls
As a matter of pride.. I had to make sure TAKEN and AA were at least halfway down the list...
(Seriously..why do I always end up obsessing over the things I mock? )
Top 10 of December
- Never Give Up - Bang & Zelo
- Lately - Infinite
- I'll Be There - Boyfriend
- Dangerous - X-5
- Santa U Are the One - Super Junior
- Shooting Star - Star Empire
- Troublemaker - Troublemaker *
- Oppa Oppa - EunHae
- Don't Act Countrified - Ali
- White Forever - MBLAQ
TOP 10 Japanese Releases
(Because I can.)
- Tick Tack - U-KISS
- Never Let You Go - F.CUZ
- Winter Rose - TVXQ
- Love Power - The Boss
- Replay - SHINee
- Ultra Lover - 2PM
- Let It Go - FT Island
- Satisfaction - FT Island
- In My Head - C.N. Blue
- Love Bingo - The Boss
(I'll give a nod to the rest of the Love series, Love Parade and Love Days, the mv to which seems to have disappeared off the face of the earth.. leaving only .gifs as a reminder of how ADORABLE it was! I was going to put it in Love Bingo's place..)
Just a note: I avoided Japanese remakes of Korean songs UNLESS..I felt the Japanese version somehow improved on the Korean version
TOP 3 Songs That I Hate to Love
- Don't Spray Perfume - Teen Top *(July #5)
Why: Because the music and the boys themselves look completely adorable and it gets SO STUCK IN MY HEAD.. But it's not so adorable once you find out what they're singing. What idiot thought it was a good idea to get a boyband singing about cheating on their girlfriend with an older woman (guilt free)? -_____-
And then Chunji's stupid (adorable) smile at the end of the video just adds insult to injury..
2. Troublemaker - Troublemaker (*December #7)
Why: I think the whistling in this song is so awesome. I ADORE Hyunseung. Some of Seung's choreo is really cool BUT.. I am soooooo not into watching Hyuna rub herself..or rub herself all over Seung.. Some of her choreo just looked like it was better suited for behind closed doors.
And I'm not going to lie, Hyuna's rapping/ singing just wasn't strong enough here to justify choosing her to duet with Seung on this song..
3. Bubble Pop - HyunA
Why: The song is actually really catchy. But the choreo doesn't fit the "playful" mood of the song... I think they could have done a LOT better..
And I didn't love her choreo for the stages.. This song sounds way too fun to be bending n squishing that much.. seriously.
(summary: it creeps me out knowing that ppl wank to this)
Comments