Webtoons/Manhwas/Animes I like
I've always struggled to look for animes/webtoons/mangas with dark/unique concepts so I'm making this blog to help others like me. Maybe you've already read/seen these but if not, hope you enjoy. Some are disturbing and rated 18 for gore/ual content so please read/watch at your own risk. Trigger warning as well as some have /psychological trauma on the stories. I might give out spoilers if I describe the stories so I'll just give the genres and 1 sentence descriptions lol
-Webtoons-
COMPLETED
1 "Bastard" by Carnby Kim - a troubled boy living with his dad. Genre: Thriller, (Serial killer story)
2 "Dead Days" by DEY -zombie story but even better. Trust me, you won't regret reading this one. Genres: Thriller, Survival, Apocalypse
INCOMPLETE/WIP/ONGOING
1 "Dice" by Yun Hyunseok- If you could change the world with a dice, what would you do? / Genre: Mecha, action
2 "Lookism" by Park Taejun - an overweight teenager who was given the chance to have another body(perfect) / Genre: Drama, Violence
3 "Gourmet Hound" by Lee Hama - a girl's journey in finding the chef that cooked her fave food /Genre: RomCom - not dark but it's a very cute story
4 "Noblesse" by Son Jeho - just read it xD / Genre: Shounen, Action, Comedy, Mystery, Supernatural
There are a lot of good stories in the Webtoon site with equally good art, if you haven't visited that site yet, you should check it out
-Anime movies-
1 "5cm per second" - a very sad and depressing love story.I loved everything about it, from the music, the art..it's brought out all the emo and sad feelings in me
2 "Grave of the fireflies" - a story of 2 siblings set on WWII . If you're sad and want to be even sadder, you need to watch this
3 "Garden of Words" - a story about a teenager and an older woman by the great Makoto Shinkai
4 "A Silent Voice" - released in 2016, it's a story about bullying. It's very famous but if you haven't watched it, what are you waiting for??
5 "Ghost in the Shell" by Masamune Shirow - Many people said the movie wasn't as good but I haven't watched it so I can't comment but the anime is awesome
Manhwa
1 "Killing Stalking" by Koogi - rated 18 / trigger warning Genre: Drama, Horror, Psychological, Mature,
Status: Ongoing
2 "Innocent Sin" by Oh Gye rated 18 / trigger warning Genre: Adult, Ecchi, Mature, Romance, Seinen
Status: Ongoing
Anime
1 "Tokyo Ghoul"
2 "Aku no Hana" or Flowers of Evil - the ending song of this anime is creepy af so be prepared
3 "Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood"
4 "Attack on Titan"
--
These are all I can remember right now, I might edit this and add more stuff and even movies..If you have suggestions, please lemme know..Also, if you read/watched some of the masterpieces above because of this post and you liked it, please lemme know as well. It would make me happy :)
Comments